Coverage Counsel Is In
[…] So first

of all, a contract for insurance is not on a piece of property,

is not valid unless the insured has an insurable interest. So that's true everywhere.

You can't buy insurance to benefit you for somebody else's property,

you have to have an insurable interest. But what constitutes an insurable interest is

more than just ownership. With respect to an insurable interest,

since this property was in California, we can talk about the California insurance

code, it defines an insurable interest under insurance code section 281 as "every

interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof,

of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured,

is an insurable interest. Therefore, it's not just owning the property, having an

interest in a property, it's also having a relationship to that property or a

liability related to that property that a fire loss might impact.

So that's insurable interest, and if you don't have one you don't get insurance and