Fire in the Hearth
Two brothers around the fire, surveying and discussing the world in pursuit of what is true, good, and beautiful. You are invited to join us.
Episodes
42 episodes
An Education in Catholic Social Doctrine from the Pope | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 43)
Note: Near the end of the episode, Ethan's mic recording mysteriously ran into issues. Thus, our thoughts on the final 2 principles of Social Doctrine in the encyclical were left out. We recommend that you read the relevant passages in the ency...
The Friendship of Legolas and Gimli | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 42)
In this episode, we discuss the formation of the legendary friendship between Legolas and Gimli. We delve in the different kinds of friendship, the role that Galadriel played in forming their particular friendship, and all that transpired after...
An Introduction to Magnifica Humanitas | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 41)
In this episode, we begin to delve into the Holy Father's new encyclical, Magnifica Humanitas, and what it means for us regarding AI and it's use. We discuss the choice we have to either build a new Tower of Babel or the City of God, and the ro...
A Lord of the Rings Memorial Day | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 40)
In this episode, we honor Memorial Day by discussing two fitting songs from The Lord of the Rings: The Lament for Boromir, and The Lament for the Rohirrim. We delve into the symbolism of the songs, whether death is a good thing, and how one oug...
Boromir, Faramir, and the Strength of Men | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 39)
In this episode, we do a deep dive into Boromir and Faramir, and what makes them such great characters in The Lord of the Rings. We discuss Boromir's pride and patriotism, Faramir's prudence and valor, and how each impacted the journey of the R...
Rookies, Radio, and the Greatest Sports | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 38)
In this episode, we sit down and have a solid, rambling, and properly brotherly chat about sports. We discuss when rookies should start in the NFL, the beauty of sports on the radio, and re-assess our picks for the greatest sports. Join us arou...
Sailing and Sacrifice: The Song of Earendil | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 37)
In this episode, we recite the Song of Earendil from the Lord of the Rings and discuss the great story that it is. Join us around the fire, wherever you may be. Want to follow our podcast?Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/@fi...
The Easter Story Hidden in The Lord of the Rings | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 36)
In this episode, we reflect on Easter and, as is the usual for us, bring LOTR into things and assess some Easter lessons that can be found there. We discuss the number of endings that LOTR has, reflect on the example of Aragorn and Beregond, an...
Holy Week Special | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 35)
In this episode, we reflect on Holy Week and what is coming up for us in short order: The Passion and Death of Christ. We discuss Our Lord's unthinkable agony in the Garden, his path to and death on the cross, and the silence of Holy Saturday. ...
The Ring Has No Power Here: The Enigma of Tom Bombadil | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 34)
In this episode, we attempt to discuss the classic enigma that is the character of Tom Bombadil. We assess the scope and nature of his power, the vanishing countryside from which he originated, and how Tom exemplifies the meaning of authority, ...
The Day’s Labor and the Soul’s Rest | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 33)
In this episode, we return to poetry and discuss more great works of that art, from poets both familiar and new. We relax with a workman who longs for rest, remind ourselves that our hearts are restless until they rest in God, and reflect on th...
Mercy, Mastery, and the Meaning of Love: Books that Shape the Soul | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 32)
In this episode, we open some great books and discuss some great passages from them. We explore the power and danger of communication technology with a happy friar, the need to control our passions and be merciful with a wealthy heiress, and th...
A Return to the Shire: Why We Ought to Be More Like Hobbits | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 31)
In this episode, we return to LOTR and the Shire, and discuss why we ought to live more like hobbits in various ways. We discuss the virtue of ordinariness, the simple wonder of hobbit children, the proper role of government, and the beauty of ...
Lent is Here! A Guide to Do Lent Well | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 30)
In this episode, we embark upon the season of Lent and discuss how to have a great and worthy Lent this year. We discuss the historical origins of Lent, the role of sacrifice and suffering in spiritual growth, and why Lenten resolutions are sup...
Kipling and the Craft of Character | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 29)
In this episode, we return to the hearth to discuss more excellent and manly poetry, this week from Rudyard Kipling and other worthy authors. We discuss themes of humility, honest work, and the adventure of life, and reveal how these great poem...
Great Poets of History: Chesterton and Longfellow | Fire in the Hearth (Ep. 28)
In this episode, we explore 2 examples of great poets of our time: G. K. Chesterton and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. We delve into themes of history, patriotism, hard work, perseverance, family-centric living, and the romance of salvation, throu...
The Poetry of The Lord of The Rings | Fire In The Hearth (Ep. 27)
In this episode, we delve into some of the greatest poems from Tolkien in The Lord of The Rings. We explore the romance of Beren and Luthien, the sorrow of the loss of Gandalf, the history and hope of the dwarves, and the frolicking joy of hobb...
In Defense of Poetry | Fire In The Hearth (Ep. 26)
In this episode, we explore the importance and significance of poetry in everyday life. We discuss the heroic nature of manly poetry, how poetry can be accessible to all, and some of the great works of the famous poets Longfellow, Stevenson, an...
Episode 25: Well I'm Back: New Year’s Resolutions from The Lord of the Rings (Part 2)
In this episode, we do a part 2 of our ideas for New Year's resolutions inspired by The Lord of the Rings. We discuss the friendship of Legolas and Gimli, the beauty of friendship shown by the Conspirators, and the bearing of burdens that Frodo...
Episode 24: There and Back Again: New Year’s Resolutions from The Lord of the Rings
In this episode, we welcome in the new year with some ideas for New Year's resolutions inspired by The Lord of the Rings. We talk about contemplating Our Lord like Elrond, repenting for mistakes we make like Boromir, and being proper and good k...
Episode 23: Joy to the World: Christ is Born
In this Christmas special, we rejoice in Christ's coming and discuss what that means. We lay out why He came in the first place, why He came as a baby and as a king, and what Christmas should be to each of us. Join us around the fire, wherever ...
Episode 22: Preparing for the Second Coming: A Better Advent (Part 2)
In this episode, we do a part 2 of our Advent conversation, discussing how to prepare for Christ's Second Coming during Advent as well as his coming at Christmas. We speak on praying to the Holy Family, share the whiskies that we treasure the m...
Episode 21: Make Way For the King: A Better Advent
In this episode, we chat about Advent and the proper role it has in preparing us for Christmas each year. We discuss the problems of secular Christmas preparations, the importance of preparing for Christ as if preparing for a baby and king (whi...
Episode 20: One Epic to Rule Them All: The Greatness of Lord of the Rings
In this episode, we set forth that the Lord of the Rings is the greatest work of fantasy ever written. We discuss it's nature as an epic, delve into why it is so real and so transcendental (in other words, why it is so true), and bask in the as...
Episode 19: The Church of Liberty: America’s Worship of Politics
In this episode, we pose the question of why everything is political today and set about answering it. We discuss how politics is a religion in America, why liberty is a false god and why no government can be your salvation, and the patriotism ...